High School Knowledge Bowl

  • Teams at 2017 Regional Knowledge Bowl

    Knowledge Bowl is an athletic event for the mind, providing a high energy atmosphere as teams huddle together to plot strategies and pull together plans and answers that result in scored points.

    Knowledge Bowl tests high school teams on their knowledge on science, astronomy, literature, math, current events, history, and a wide array of other subjects. This friendly academic competition offers opportunities for students to master their team building skills, participate in a competitive test of their academic knowledge, and interact with students from other schools in the region.

    The activities involve practice meets that begin in late fall and continue until the Regional Knowledge Bowl meets early in the spring, when teams compete for advancement to their division's State Knowledge Bowl competition. Each team is comprised of up to six students who work together in an opening group-answer written round against all competing schools, followed by a series of oral rounds going head-to-head against one or two other teams.

    ESD 105 has hosted Knowledge Bowl competition in the region since 2003-2004. Our first regional competition was held December 11, 2003.  In 2013, West Valley High School became our region's first-ever State Knowledge Bowl championship team, earning the State 2A title with a team coached by Ron Bergevin and Elizabeth Chicken.

    Washington State Knowledge Bowl website

    Congratulations to our 2019 State trophy recipients:  Riverside Christian (State Champions in 1B -- the first one for the school, which has placed at state 14 other times since 2004), and Ellensburg (8th place in 2A -- and the school's 6th consecutive state placing)!
     

    Participating Schools & Contact Info:

    High School Division Coach
    Cle Elum-Roslyn 1A George Kreppein
    Davis (Yakima)
    4A Patrick Molohon
    Eisenhower (Yakima) 4A Cameron De Haven
    Ellensburg 2A Marco Bicchieri
    Highland 1A Chloe Way
    Kittitas 2B Chris Richards
    Riverside Christian 1B Mike Emmans
    Royal 1A Eric Carlson
    Selah 2A Dave Dwyer
    Sunnyside 4A Jeremy Miller
    Toppenish 2A Michael Ayling
    Wapato 2A James Rowland
    West Valley 4A (opting up from 3A) Elizabeth Chicken and Mary Rose Tahat
    White Swan (Mt. Adams) 2B Michael Clinton
    Zillah  1A Mark Nelson

     

     

Contact Information