Board of Directors

  • ESD 105 Board of Directors' meetings are held the fourth Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. in the ESD 105 Conference Center Yakima Room (33 South 2nd Avenue, Yakima, Washington).

    ESDs are governed by a lay board of directors consisting of seven to nine citizens who are accountable to and elected by the school board members in the region's public school districts.  The board members represent geographic director districts based on U.S. Census data.  The ESD Board provides direction to the superintendent, who is advised by local school district superintendents.

    The ESD 105 Board of Directors is a member of the statewide Association of Educational Service Districts (AESD).

Director District 1

  • Mark Grassel Cle Elum-Roslyn, Damman, Easton, Ellensburg, Kittitas, Royal, Thorp, Wahluke
     
    Mark Grassel, AESD Representative

    Residence: Ellensburg, Washington
    Profession: Chief of Orchard Operations, Allan Bros. Inc.

    Board member since 2012  •  Term expires 2020
     
     

Director District 2

  • Paulette Lopez West Yakima
     
    Paulette Lopez

    Residence: Yakima, Washington
    Profession: Dean of Workforce Education Division, Yakima Valley Community College

    Board member since 2014  •  Term expires 2018

Director District 3

  • Wayne Nelson East Yakima
     
    Wayne Nelson

    Residence: Yakima, Washington
    Profession: Real estate broker, Heritage Moultray; retired Yakima schools teacher

    Board member since 2016  •  Term expires 2018

     

Director District 4

  • Karen Blankenship
    Highland, Naches Valley, Wapato, West Valley
     
    Karen Blankenship

    Residence: Wapato, Washington
    Profession: Chief Financial Officer, Yakima Bait Company

    Board member since 2014  •  Term expires 2018

     

Director District 5

  • James Sebree East Valley, Selah, Union Gap
     
    James Sebree
    Residence:  Selah, Washington
    Profession: Retired retail salesman 

    Board member since 2016  •  Term expires 2017 

     

Director District 6

  • Connie Davis Grandview, Mabton, Sunnyside
     
    Connie Davis
    Residence: Sunnyside, Washington
    Profession: Retired educational administrator, owner of Davis Consulting

    Board member since 2014  •  Term expires 2018

     

Director District 7

  • JP Enderby Bickleton, Goldendale, Granger, Mt. Adams, Toppenish, Zillah
     
    J.P. Enderby, Chairman
    Residence: Goldendale, Washington
    Profession: Owner, Spring Creek Ag Machine

    Board member since 2004  •  Term expires 2020

Contact Information

Meeting Schedule