Board of Directors

  • ESD 105 Board of Directors' meetings are held the fourth Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, these meetings are being held remotely via Zoom technology.

    ESDs are governed by a lay board of directors consisting of seven to nine citizens who are accountable to and elected by the school board members in the region's public school districts.  The board members represent geographic director districts based on U.S. Census data.  The ESD Board provides direction to the superintendent, who is advised by local school district superintendents.

    The ESD 105 Board of Directors is a member of the statewide Association of Educational Service Districts (AESD).

Director District 1

  • Mark Grassel Cle Elum-Roslyn, Damman, Easton, Ellensburg, Kittitas, Royal, Thorp, Wahluke
     
    Mark Grassel, Vice-Chair

    Residence: Ellensburg, Washington
    Profession: Former Fruit Operations

    Board member since 2012  •  Term expires 2024
     
     

Director District 2

  • Angela Abrams West Yakima
     
    Angela Abrams, Head Start Policy Council Liaison

    Residence: Yakima, Washington
    Profession: Professional Development Admin., Dept. of Children, Youth and Families

    Board member since 2020  •  Term expires 2022

Director District 3

  •  Wayne Nelson East Yakima
     
    Wayne Nelson

    Residence: Yakima, Washington
    Profession: Real estate broker, Heritage Moultray; retired Yakima schools teacher

    Board member since 2016  •  Term expires 2024

Director District 4

  • Karen Blankenship

    Highland, Naches Valley, Wapato, West Valley
     
    Karen Blankenship

    Residence: Wapato, Washington
    Profession: Chief Accountant, Kwik Lok Corporation

    Board member since 2014  •  Term expires 2022

     

Director District 5

  • James Sebree East Valley, Selah, Union Gap
     
    James Sebree, AESD Representative

    Residence:  Selah, Washington
    Profession: Retired retail salesman 

    Board member since 2016  •  Term expires 2024

     

Director District 6

  • Connie Davis Grandview, Mabton, Sunnyside
     
    Connie Davis

    Residence: Sunnyside, Washington
    Profession: Retired educational administrator, owner of Davis Consulting

    Board member since 2014  •  Term expires 2022

     

Director District 7

  • JP Enderby Bickleton, Goldendale, Granger, Mt. Adams, Toppenish, Zillah
     
    J.P. Enderby, Chairman

    Residence: Goldendale, Washington
    Profession: Owner, Spring Creek Ag Machine

    Board member since 2004  •  Term expires 2024

Contact Information

Meeting Schedule

  • 2020-21 Meeting Agendas
    September 22 - 5:30 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom 1-253-215-8782
    October 27 - 7:00 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom
    November 24 - 7:00 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom
    December 22 - 7:00 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom
    January 26 - 7:00 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom
    February 23 - 7:00 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom
    March 23 - 7:00 PM Virtual Meeting via Zoom
    April 27 - 7:00 PM Virtual and In-Person @ESD 105 Ahtanum Room
    May 25 - 7:00 PM Virtual and In-Person @ESD 105 Ahtanum Room
    June 22 - 7:00 PM Virtual and In-Person @ESD 105 Ahtanum Room
    June 30 - 6:00 PM Virtual Special Meeting via Zoom - Notice
    July 27 - 7:00 PM Public Hearing on Budget & Board Meeting - Notice
    August 24 - 7:00 PM Virtual and In-Person @ESD 105 Ahtanum Room