High School Knowledge Bowl

  • Knowledge Bowl 2014

    Knowledge Bowl is an athletic event for the mind, providing a high energy atmosphere as teams huddle together to plot strategies and pull together plans and answers that result in scored points.

    Knowledge Bowl tests high school teams on their knowledge on science, astronomy, literature, math, current events, history, and a wide array of other subjects. This friendly academic competition offers opportunities for students to master their team building skills, participate in a competitive test of their academic knowledge, and interact with students from other schools in the region.

    The activities involve practice meets that begin in late fall and continue until the Regional Knowledge Bowl meets early in the spring, when teams compete for advancement to their division's State Knowledge Bowl competition. Each team is comprised of up to six students who work together in an opening group-answer written round against all competing schools, followed by a series of oral rounds going head-to-head against one or two other teams.

    ESD 105 has hosted Knowledge Bowl competition in the region since 2003-2004. Our first regional competition was held December 11, 2003.  In 2013, West Valley High School became our region's first-ever State Knowledge Bowl championship team, earning the State 2A title with a team coached by Ron Bergevin and Elizabeth Chicken.

    Congratulations to our 2017 State trophy recipients:  Ellensburg (2A) and Riverside Christian (1B)!

    2016-2017 Participating Schools & Contact Info:

    High School Division Coach
    Cle Elum-Roslyn 1A George Kreppein and Charlie Harper
    Davis (Yakima)
    4A Matt Norling
    East Valley2A
    Easton 2B (opting up from 1B)
    Phil Derrick
    Eisenhower (Yakima)
    4A Cameron De Haven
    Ellensburg 2A Marco Bicchieri
    Grandview 2A Kelly Ledgerwood
    Highland 1A Austin Brothers
    Kittitas2BChris Richards
    Riverside Christian 1B Mike Emmans
    Royal 1A Eric Carlson
    Selah 2A Dave Dwyer
    Sunnyside 4A Jeremy Miller
    Toppenish 2A Michael Ayling
    Wapato 2A James Rowland
    West Valley 4A (opting up from 3A)
    Elizabeth Chicken and Mary Rose Tahat
    White Swan (Mt. Adams) 2B Michael Clinton and Chrissa Pena
    Zillah1AMark Nelson

     

    2016-2017 Competition Activities:

    Date Time Host
    2A & 2B Regional for ESD 105:  Wednesday, February 15, 2017 3:30 p.m. Ellensburg High School
    1A & 4A Regional for ESD 105:  Wednesday, February 22, 2017
    3:00 p.m.
     West Valley High School
    1B Combined Regional (ESD 105 & 123):  Monday, February 27, 2017
    9:00 a.m.
    Waitsburg High School
    State Tournaments (all classifications):  Saturday, March 18, 2017
    9:00 a.m.
    Arlington High School

    • 4A schools: 
       Top 2 go to State (among Davis, Eisenhower, Sunnyside, and West Valley).  2017 State qualifiers are Davis and West Valley.
    • 2A schools: 
      Top 2 go to State (among Ellensburg, Grandview, Selah, Toppenish, and Wapato).  2017 State qualifiers are Ellensburg (regional champion) and Selah (runner-up)
    • 1A schools: 
       Top 2 go to State (among Cle Elum-Roslyn, Highland, Royal, and Zillah).  2017 State qualifiers are Cle Elum-Roslyn and Zillah.
    • 2B schools: 
       1 goes to State (among Easton, Kittitas, and White Swan).  2017 State qualifier is Easton.
    • 1B schools: 
       2 go to state (Riverside Christian competing with other schools from ESD 123 region).  2017 State qualifier is Riverside Christian.

Contact Information