Return to Headlines

Weekly schedule of ESD 105 ONLINE professional development classes

ESD 105 Class Extra: Online (logo) To serve employees from our region's public school districts and private schools during the coming weeks, ESD 105 is offering up several online professional development workshops that will be available for access via the Zoom or Canvas platforms.  

A few of the online offerings will be recorded for viewing at your own convenience.  (See the list of recorded workshops here.)

Clock hours are available for some events, at $3 per clock hour (with a minimum fee of $5).  Single hour activities are also now eligible for a clock hour, following a recent change by the Professional Educators Standards Board.  See details about available clock hours in the registration link at the end of some of the events listed below.

Sessions coming in the next few days are listed in the "Upcoming Events" column on our homepage and are promoted through regular updates on the ESD 105 Facebook site.  Notices are regularly e-mailed on Wednesday afternoons to school staff members detailing what's being made available during the two upcoming weeks.

 

Here's what's being offered the week of August 10-14: 


♦ Monday, Aug. 10 (9:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.):
MTSS (Multi-Tiered System of Supports) Behavior: Site-Based Training for Social, Emotional, an Behavioral Supports & Intervention
, with guest presenter Wayne Callender.
Click here for details and registration.

 

Tuesday, Aug. 11 (9:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.):
MTSS Behavior: Level 2 Training
, with guest presenter Wayne Callender.
Click here for details and registration.

♦ Tuesday, Aug. 11 (Two sessions:  9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.):
Student Records: Skyward Student Year Start
, with Bobbette Ewing and Mary Rosenboom.
– Click here for details and registration on MORNING option.
– Click here for details and registration on AFTERNOON option.

 

♦ 4-Day Series: Wednesdays-Thursdays, Aug. 12-13 & Aug. 19-20 (9:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.):
Project GLAD Tier 1 Research & Theory
, with guest presenter Wayne Callender.  (This session is being provided to staff from Wapato School District.  Remaining registration spots can be made available to staff from other school districts.)
Click here for details and registration. 

♦ Wednesday, Aug. 12 (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.):
Skyward September Payroll
, with Amy Coats, Lori Osborn, and Lynnette Cummings.
Click here for details and registration.

♦ Wednesday, Aug. 12 (1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.):
Supporting Special Education Students through Distance Learning, with Sharon Loudon.
Click here for details and registration. 

 

♦ Friday, Aug. 14 (Two sessions: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.):
Student Records: Skyward Student Year Start,
with Brenda Graham and Jennifer Schwebach.
– Click here for details and registration on MORNING option.
– Click here for details and registration on AFTERNOON option.

 

Here's what's being offered the week of August 17-21: 


♦ 4-Day Series:  Monday-Thursday, Aug. 17-20 (8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.):
Re-Engaging PLCs: 1st-2nd Grade PLCs
, with guest presenter Shelby Lockhart.
Click here for details and registration on the 1st-2nd grade series. 
- Click here for details on the Aug. 24-27 series for preschool-kindergarten.

♦ 2-Day Series: Monday, Aug. 17, and Thursday, Aug. 20 (1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.):
Regenerative Agriculture Solutions-Oriented Learning Storyline, with Luke Matlack and Mike Brown.
Click here for details and registration. 


♦ Tuesday, Aug. 18 (Two sessions: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.):
Student Records: Skyward Student Year Start
, with Brenda Graham and Jennifer Schwebach.
– Click here for details and registration on MORNING option.  
– Click here for details and registration on AFTERNOON option.

 

♦ Wednesday, Aug. 19 (Two sessions:  8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. for K-5th grade session, and 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m for 6th-12th grade session):
Seize the Moment: Helping Students Examine Social Justice Issues through an ELA Lens
, with Sandy Jennings and guest presenter Scotland Nash of the Anti-Defamation League's Pacific Northwest Region.
– Click here for details and registration on the K-5th grade session.
– 
Click here for details and registration on the 6th-12th grade session.

♦ Wednesday, Aug. 19 (9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.):
Student Records: Skyward New User Navigation Overview
, with Jennifer Schwebach.
Click here for details and registration.

♦ Wednesday, Aug. 19 (Two sessions: 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. for classified school staff, and 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. for certified school staff):
ComeBackKids
, with Emily Nelson, Amy Norton, Emily Contreras, Susan Martin, and Mary-Virginia Maxwell.
– Click here for details and registration on the CLASSIFIED SCHOOL STAFF morning option.
– Click here for details and registration on the CERTIFIED SCHOOL STAFF afternoon option.

 

♦ 2-Day Series: Thursday-Friday, Aug. 20-21 (9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.):
Introduction to School Nursing Practices
, with Amy Norton.
Click here for details and registration.

♦ Thursday, Aug. 20 (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.):
Student Records: Skyward Student Year Start
, with Bobbette Ewing and Brenda Graham.
Click here for details and registration. 

 

♦ Friday, Aug. 21 (Two sessions:  9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.):
Student Records: Skyward Student Year Start
, with Mary Rosenboom and Jennifer Schwebach.
– Click here for details and registration for the MORNING session
– Click here for details and registration for the AFTERNOON session